Ownership and Administration

The current project, VisitCrete.co.uk is owned and managed by DayTrip4U, a TripGiant project.

Privacy and Cookie Policy Statement

The following applies to both Affiliates and Agents (third parties and tour organisers) that work with us, as long as direct and indirect clients (travelers and travel agents) that book services from our websites.
Our project VisitCrete is the single source of data controlling body during the booking process.

This policy notes the personal data we need to collect and how we handle this info.
Here we note the most recent policies that apply and any changes, modifications or additions will be noted here too.

Please feel free to  contact us  for more info on  support@daytrip4u.com

Collected info and usage of it

Agents using our system online or asking us to book for their clients over mail or phone etc, have the responsibility to pass all required info to us while under the travelers consent.

We are making sure that the services requested are delivered as should. Name, contact details, certain skills info
 (e.g. walking or swimming ability) are needed in order to be able to guarantee a stress free service.


This info is passed on to the local operators in need of it to be able to deliver the services applied for.

When a booking is finalized, the booker automatically agrees to receive an email with all relevant booking services info and the info supplier combined.

Also VisitCrete publishes reviews from it's bookers, by supplying a review it’s been agreed that this can or could not be uploaded, a decision VisitCrete is solely responsible for.

VisitCrete for training and for improving services might record or monitor phone calls, chats or e-mails.

Information provided by bookers

Personal details such as name, surname, passport number and issuing details, payment info, walking or swimming abilities, dietary requirements etc are needed in order to process fully a day-trip booking.
This info is kept for handling reasons (e.g. amendments or cancellations).

Payment info is only kept during the processing of payment and is passed on automatically to the bank or payment gateway systems during the process .The process is encrypted and secured with the most updated relevant technology.

Data storage

Unless required by law, we will not disclosure any of your personal info to any third party in any way, VisitCrete does not sell, rent or exchanges this info with any one unless here under noted.
 We use updated and recent encryption technology to ensure that all exchanged info is kept secure and private and the process is made under secure data connections.
 

Sharing and passing information

VisitCrete only shares booking/personal info with local excursion and transfer companies that need to have this in order to secure that the services booked will be delivered in the best and more efficient way.

Local companies are required by law to use this info exclusively for the booking in question,
 additionally they are obliged to keep this info in a secure way in accordance with all Privacy and relevant obligation laws.
 

Information might be disclosed

 If VisitCrete is sold

 To other parties in our company for services improvement and handling

 Under law request

 For protection against fraud , property or safety rights or credit issues

 To financial institutions as banks, credit card processors or payment gateways

 Data is kept only for necessary time frames for support and handling matters in this document noted. The longest this is kept is 6 years

GDPR and DPA

VisitCrete acts only in full compliance with GDPR and DPA requirements.

There are a number of rights in relation to personal data.

Please note that you can:

  Request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data at any time 

  Change your mind and inform us of not processing your info 

  Object to processing as well as (in few cases) the right to data portability

If you feel VisitCrete has not handled in any way the data as should, you have the right to fill and lodge a complaint to the relevant Information Commissioners Office. 

Please mail us if in any doubt in relation to your rights  support@daytrip4u.com

Please note VisitCrete does not allow children to use its systems / website for bookings.

Links to third parties

VisitCrete provides links to other websites for informative (mainly) reasons,
  please note that the current terms do not apply to third parties websites.
  Please check with them in relation to the policies and terms that apply as no responsibility can be accepted
 for any reason or claim.

Cookies

When a visitor browses the website TRIPGIANT LTD collects personal information in order to provide services to the visitor, improve its products and for marketing purposes.
We use any personal information you provide using forms in accordance with our data protection policy and use them only in order to facilitate the process of your booking.
We use first party and third party cookies in accordance with our data policy in order to provide you with better services.

A list of Cookies we use is provided below:

Functionality cookies:
 

VisitCrete cookies provide functionality without which the website would not function properly.
 We also use them to tailor your experience such as autofill, and the correct operation of the booking process.

Performance and advertising cookies:

VisitCrete's team uses first and third party cookies that provide us with information about performance and advertising  of the website.
We utilize them to provide useful content tailored to your needs and interests.
 We also use Google Analytics and Facebook pixel in accordance with Google's Data Policy and Facebook's Data Policy.

Please request more info if required or ask at VisitCrete Support  to remove them so VisitCrete to advise you how to.
VisitCrete.co.uk cookies cease to exist at the end of the session. Google and Facebook cookies expire according to their aforementioned policy.